Wednesday, 4 April 2018

Job Opportunity at US Embassy - Visa Unit Supervisor


U.S. MISSION DAR ES SALAAM

VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER: 18/072
OPEN TO: All Interested Candidates/ All Sources

POSITION: Visa Unit Supervisor

OPENING DATE: March 29, 2018
CLOSING DATE: April 10, 2018
WORK HOURS: Full-time; 40 hours/week
SALARY: Ordinarily Resident (OR): FSN- 8; (Step 1- TZS 30,714,884 through Step 14- TZS
47,608,072 per annum)
Not-Ordinarily Resident (NOR): FP- 6*
*Final grade/step for NORs will be determined by Washington.
The “Open To” category listed above refers to candidates who are eligible to apply for this
position. The “Open To” category should not be confused with a “hiring preference” which is
explained later in this vacancy announcement.

ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS (See Appendix A for definition) MUST HAVE THEREQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION.

The U.S. Mission in Dar es Salaam is seeking eligible and qualified applicants for the position of a Visa
Unit Supervisor in the Consular Section.

BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION
The jobholder serves as the Locally Employed (LE) Staff supervisor of the immigrant and non-immigrant
visa units. The incumbent supervises the Visa Assistant who works most closely with fraud and
immigrant visas; and the Visa Clerk who acts as cashier, has most immediate oversight of nonimmigrant
visas, and serves as administrative assistant. The incumbent determines the section's goals in
conjunction with senior consular management, reports to and advises the Deputy Consular Chief on all
aspects of visa operations, personnel management and strategic planning. The incumbent monitors
performance of the Global Support Strategy (GSS) contractor.

MAJOR DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES
Nonimmigrant Visa (NIV) Intake Coordinator (25%)
With full supervisory authority over the NIV LE Staff, provides authoritative advice to subordinates and
officers on the majority of visa cases. Keeps current on, and applies changes in, law and Standard
Operating Procedures (SOP) to maintain daily workflow
NIV Production Coordinator (25%)
Handles controlled access items such as visa foils and maintains confidentiality of visa records and
personally identifiable information (PII). Troubleshoots equipment, employs boutique computer systems,
and solves processing problems. Assigns duties to subordinates to ensure visas are processed, stored,
and returned in a timely way. Helps ensure quality control by reviewing data entry and printed visas.
Immigrant Visa (IV) Assistant Coordinator (20%)
With full supervisory authority over the IV LE Staff, provides authoritative advice to subordinates and
officers on the majority of IV cases. Ensures timely answers to stakeholders such as the National Visa
Center (NVC), the visa office in Washington, and IV petitioners. Oversees IV intake and case loading.
Keeps current on, and applies changes in, law and SOPs to maintain daily workflow and suggests
improvements. Works with the International Office for Migration (IOM) to schedule follow to join refugee
cases. Oversees local scheduling of adoption and fiancé visa cases.
IV Production Coordinator (10%)
Handles controlled access items such as visa foils and maintains confidentiality of visa records and
personally identifiable information (PII). Troubleshoots equipment, employs on boutique computer
systems, and solves processing problems. Assigns duties to subordinates to ensure visas are
processed, stored, and returned in a timely way. Helps ensure quality control by reviewing data entry
and printed visas.
General Visa Assistant (10%)
Researches relevant case law and guidance, and requests opinions from the Office of Legal Affairs to
resolve the most complex visa cases. Uses expertise to respond to complex inquiries from applicants
and other external stakeholders. Is the primary source of guidance for LE Staff. Manages staffing
patterns and mentors subordinates. Develops training plans and acts as rater for two LE Staff.
GSS Liaison (10%)
Serves as point-of-contact/liaison for the two GSS/CSC contractors, located in Nairobi and Addis Ababa
respectively. Monitors contractor's performance specifically with regard to fee payment collection, call
center efficacy, and appointment scheduling issues.
Job holder will perform other related duties as assigned.

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED
All applicants must address each required qualification listed below with specific and comprehensive
information supporting each item. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not
qualified.
a. Education:
Completion of at least two years of college/university training is required.
b. Experience:
Two years Consular and/or office management experience is required, at least one of which
involved supervising subordinates is required.
c. Language:
Level IV (fluent) speaking and written communication in English and Kiswahili is required. (This will
be tested)
d. Skills and Abilities
 Proficient with Microsoft Office Suite and ability to type at least 40 wpm is required.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION: The complete position description listing all of the duties and
responsibilities can be obtained on our website and/or by contacting the Human Resources
Office DarRecruitment@state.gov.
HIRING PREFERENCE SELECTION PROCESS: Applicants in the following hiring preference
categories are extended a hiring preference in the order listed below. Therefore, it is essential that
these applicants accurately describe their status on the application. Failure to do so may result in a
determination that the applicant is not eligible for a hiring preference.

HIRING PREFERENCE ORDER:
1. AEFM / USEFM who is a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran*
2. AEFM / USEFM
3. FS on LWOP**
* IMPORTANT: Applicants who claim status as a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran must submit a copy
of the most recent Member Copy Four (4) of the DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from
Active Duty, and, if applicable, a letter from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. If claiming
conditional eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference, applicants must submit proof of conditional eligibility.
If the written documentation confirming eligibility is not received in the HR office by the closing date of
the vacancy announcement, the U.S. Veterans’ preference will not be considered in the application
process. Mission HR’s decision on eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference after reviewing all required
documentation is final.
** This level of preference applies to all Foreign Service employees on LWOP.

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA:
1. Management will consider when determining successful candidacy: nepotism, conflicts of interest,
budget, and residency status.
2. Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply. Current OR
employees with an Overall Summary rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most
recent Employee Performance report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.
3. Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Employment (FMA) or a Personal Service
Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their employment,
unless they have a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.
HOW TO APPLY: Please ensure documents are in Microsoft Word, JPEG, TIFF and/or Adobe
Acrobat PDF format.
SkyDrive, Zip files or Cloud files other than in above specified above will NOT be accepted and your
application will be determined invalid.
Applicants must submit the following documents to be considered. Failure to do so may result in a
determination that the applicant is not qualified.
1. Universal Application for Employment (UAE) (Form DS-174), which is available on our website or by
contacting Human Resources. (See “For Further Information” above);
2. Any additional documentation that supports or addresses the requirements listed above (e.g.
resume, transcripts, degrees, etc.)
3. Copy of College certificates.
4. For Tanzanian Nationals: Copy of Passport, or National ID, or Voters ID
5. For Other Nationals: please attach current Resident/Work Permit and copy of valid Passport.

WHERE TO APPLY: Effective immediately only online applications will be accepted via
DarRecruitment@state.gov
Applicants MUST follow instructions in the notice on the website.
When sending an online application, please indicate the position title in the subject line.
Failure to do so will result in an incomplete application.
Please note: The US Mission is not responsible for any reimbursement of transportation or
relocation costs during the recruitment process.

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY:

The U.S. Mission provides equal opportunity and fair and
equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national
origin, age(below compulsory retirement age), disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual
orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all
personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs. The EEO complaint
procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied equal opportunity based
upon marital status or political affiliation. Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.
Appendix A - DEFINITIONS
Eligible Family Member (EFM): An EFM for employment purposes is defined an individual who meets
all of the following criteria:
 U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
 Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or
 Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of selfsupport.
The term “child” shall include, in addition to natural offspring, stepchild, adopted child,
and a child under legal guardianship of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when
such child is expected to be under legal guardianship until 21 years of age and when dependent
upon and normally residing with the guardian; or
 Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse, or same-sex
domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for
support; or
 Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the
employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such sibling is at least 51 percent
dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of
age, incapable of self-support; and
 Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire
Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or
stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
 Is under chief of mission authority.
U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): A USEFM is an individual who meets all of the
following criteria:
 U.S. Citizen; and
 Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee;
or
 Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
 Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire
Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or
stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and resides
at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the
American Institute in Taiwan; and is under chief of mission authority; or
 Resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3
FAM 3232.2; or
 Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S.
Foreign Service or Civil Service.
Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): An AEFM is an individual who meets all of the
following criteria:
 U.S. Citizen; and
 Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee;
or
 Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
 Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire
Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or
stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and
 Is under chief of mission authority; and
 Is residing at the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, at an
office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
 Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in
the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.
Member of Household (MOH): A MOH is an individual who meets all of the following criteria.
 A MOH is someone who accompanies or joins a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or
uniformed service member permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an
office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
 A MOH must be officially declared to the COM by the sponsoring employee as part of his/her
household; and
 A MOH is under COM authority;
 A MOH may include a parent, unmarried partner, other relative, or adult child;
 A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen;
 A MOH is not an EFM;
 A MOH is not listed on the travel orders or approved Form F-126 of a sponsoring employee.
Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:
 An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service
member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the
American Institute in Taiwan; or
 Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
 Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
 Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and
 Is not a citizen of the host country; and
 Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
 Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.
Ordinarily Resident (OR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:
 A citizen of the host country; or
 A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country national) who is
locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status within the host country and/or
who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or
 Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.